IMG_5219.JPG
_DSC2965-a6def wit met kaderWEB.jpg

ABOUT ME

Erik-Jan de With graduated with distinction from the Royal Conservatory of The Hague in 2005 under the tutelage of Leo van Oostrom  and David Kweksilber.

 

He is co-founder of Ensemble Klang formed in 2003. Presenting innovative programmes, their commissioning of work from some of the most exciting composers working today, and the inception of their own record label has seen them quickly rise to become "one of the top ensembles " (NRC Handelsblad) in the Netherlands’ rich contemporary music scene.

 

Dedicated to a new generation of composers, Ensemble Klang continue to build a repertoire of bold, uncompromising works. The unique yet versatile instrumentation - ranging from a quiet, fragile intimacy to the punchy power of a big-band - has attracted composers including Heiner Goebbels, Tom Johnson, Martijn Padding, Phill Niblock, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Kate Moore, Jan-Bas Bollen, Oscar Bettison and Peter Adriaansz.

 

His quartet The Hague Saxophone Quartet (formerly Python saxophone quartet) have won the prestigious Concours Vandoren, and have worked with artists from many different backgrounds including; ao Ilya Pfeiffer (poet), the Gents, Johan Zomer, Jeroen Willems (actor), Paul Koek (theater), Hartley Hall (filmmaker) and Marije Nie (Tap Dancer). The world renowned Dutch composer Louis Andriessen wrote the opera Inanna for the quartet.

 

 

Erik-Jan performs regularly across the Netherlands and internationally with many Dutch orchestras and ensembles. Cities include; New York, Princeton, Valencia, Madrid, Ghent, Antwerp, Brussels, Paris, Berlin, Vienna, Cologne, London, Cambridge, Brno, and Prague.

 

Under his leadership as founder and artistic director the Westland Saxophone Festival has grown into one of the largest saxophone festivals in the Netherlands held every two years.

ConCerts Sept/JAN

Ensemble Klang
Gaudeamus Festival

10 September

Maya Verlaak – Vanishing Point

Alex Paxton – MUSIC FOR BOSCH PEOPLE

Ivan Vukosavljević – The Burning

Tivoli Vredenburg, Utrecht

Orkest de Ereprijs 
Gaudeamus Festival

11 September

Work from Ted Hearne,Ned McGowan, Oguz Buyukberber and Jason Velickovic

Tivoli Vredenburg, Utrecht

Orkest de Ereprijs 
h/AI

12,13 September

De Veenfabriek

Music by Lam Lai

Stadsgehoorzaal, Leiden

Orkest de Ereprijs
muTaTum

15 september, 20.15

Richter, Padding, Malossi, Grahl & Hearne

Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam

Orkest de Ereprijs
Demonstructieconcert

21 September

ACEC, Apeldoorn

Ensemble Klang
Environments 

25 September, 20.15

Environments by Peter Adriaansz

De Doelen, Rotterdam

6 oktober, 20.15

Environments by Peter Adriaansz

Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam

7 oktober, 20.15

Environments by Peter Adriaansz

KorzoTheater, Den Haag

Orkest de Ereprijs
LAB/Pocketopera

08 October, 20.30

Acec, Apeldoorn

Orkest de Ereprijs 
AARDLEK#7

15 October, 15.00

Arnhem Museum

16 October, 11.00

Coda Museum, Apeldoorn

Westland Sax Orkest 
Klassiek

29 October, 20.00

Work by Jennifer Watson, Andy Scott,

Fata Morgana, Monster

Orkest de Ereprijs
Marathon

Slagwerkmarathon.

Work by Peter Adriaansz, Morritz Eggert, Tansy Davies & Konstantyn Napolov.

5 november NOVEMBER MUSIC

Azijnfabriek, Den Bosch

Orkest de Ereprijs
Marathon

Orkest de Ereprijs
h/AI

6 november, 14.30 uur

Orpheus, Apeldoorn

11 november

De Veenfabriek, Music by Lam Lai

Musis Sacre, Arnhem

Westland Sax Orkest 

12 November

Studenten van het Koninklijk Conservatorium

o.a. Scaramouche, Vocalise, Chaconne...

Amara, Den Haag

DoelenEnsemble
Julius Eastman

13 november

Amsterdam

Orkest de Ereprijs
h/AI

19 & 20 november

De Veenfabriek

Music by Lam Lai

Frascati, Amsterdam

Ensemble Klang
Vrught/K. Neuringer

20 november, 14.00 uur

Atrium Den Haag

DoelenEnsemble
Eliane Radique 

20 november, 9.00 uur

HBS Rotterdam

Orkest de Ereprijs 
AARDLEK#7

3 december 15.00

Arnhem Museum

Ensemble Klang
Pop-up concerts

Orkest de Ereprijs
LAB/Pocketopera

08 december

Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam

09 december

Amare, Den Haag

10 december 20.30

Acec, Apeldoorn

DoelenEnsemble
Coming Together

11 december 20.00

Coming Together - Rzewski

De Doelen, Rotterdam

Ensemble Klang
Pop-up concerts

Orkest de Ereprijs 
AARDLEK#8

16  december

Amare, Den Haag

22 december

Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam

17 december 15.00

Arnhem Museum

18 december, 11.00

Coda Museum, Apeldoorn

The Novelties
Roaring Twenties

30 december, 20.00 uur

Beekbergen

Blazers Collectief West
Knallend Westland

8 januari 2023 

2 voorstellingen

WestlandTheater De Naald, Naaldwijk

Ensemble Klang
Musical Utopia

12, 13 & 14  januari 2023

KorzoTheater, Den Haag

Asko Schönberg Ensemble
Zaterdagmartinee

21 januari 2023

Licks & Brains II - Klas Torstensson

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

YouTube

ALBUMS